The Heartbreakers

Haha yeaaaaah. Woah, I have a blog. That I only write in once every six months. Woo. I’ve had a whole lotta ups and downs and I didn’t feel like writing (and then raged when I couldn’t build the family a house that I liked, so I didn’t play either) so here we are. Life, eh kids? Eh? Eh? The truth is that about a third of this chapter was written in October last year, and then I just lost all interest, especially since not a lot is happening. BUT I MADE IT AND HERE’S A old NEW CHAPTER.

Screenshot-1297

Bragi: Yep, this is the place.

Hanna: The  beach? I think not, tell them I moved the party to the bar.

Bragi: I don’t think you can decide that, especially since it starts in five minutes. Oh, and it’s not your birthday party.

Hanna: I don’t like sand. It’s coarse and rough and irritating and it gets everywhere.

Bragi: Just park the damn car.

Continue reading

Coldfinger

So right. Yeah. Okay. If someone ever tells you “Name your chapters after James Bond soundtracks, it’s the best idea ever” SAY NO, because for every Coldfinger, there’s The Woman with the Golden Butt and For Your Pies Only (scrapped, no one ever eats pie in this household) and Licence to Scan. Basically, just say no kids.

Welcome back to THE FINAL INSTALMENT of generation 4. Damn. I haven’t played (properly, hurrhurr) since June, I’m really itching to play now. This may be the longest chapter I have ever written, mostly because it’s either that or two very short chapters. I don’t have enough punny titles for two chapters damnit, so here we go. In the last chapter, the family lost two cats, Hustomte, the father of the current “cat generation” and Hustomte’s grandmother, Kerri, the oldest cat ever. (I looked through my older screenshots, Kerri was adopted in Appaloosa. Damn.) The kids went to a Casual Friday Office-themed prom, because nobody bothered to dress up, Bragi got a vegan girlfriend who may or may not be Australian and I made Tyr go spouse hunting. He failed spectacularly.

Screenshot-739

On the other hand the potential spouse did actually come to him to save him from doing too much jogging, my darling couch potato >_> After Hustomte passed away, she went downstairs and fell asleep out on the patio. Most visitors would have fled by now, but Kristin stuck around. IS THIS A SIGN?!

Continue reading

A Licence to Scan

Wow, the titles are just getting more and more creative, eh? (Totally missing out on Licence to Skill,  but nobody ever does any damn skilling so what would be the point)

Hey kids! Welcome back to more LISBI… fun. Uh, events. Yes. Last chapter I was in birthday hell, and it was beige. This time there aren’t as many birthdays, but the beige is still going strong. I’m really sorry. I’ve been sitting quite a lot on pinterest to find inspiration for colour schemes and other general decoration ideas. You know what le couleur du jour is? IT’S GREY. THAT’S OKAY. I’LL JUST REPLACE ALL MY BEIGE (or as one article described it, white sand) WITH GREY, THANKS INTERNET. Anyone would think that my blood pressure is fairly high. It’s not, it’s super low.

Ahem, as you already know, the main reason to why I can’t bring myself to write is still the fact that my screenshots just makes me want to set fire to everyone and then go hide, but I soldier on, because I still love playing this ridiculous family, despite the blandness.

Screenshot-167

Syn: Who are you calling ridiculous and bland?

Right, ridiculous yes, bland, not so much.

Laron: I’m posing again. It would be such a shame if people didn’t take out their cameras about now.

Continue reading

Fireball

Yeah, I’m back again with another chapter, and so soon as well. What the hell happened? Stars aligned, the pyramids flared, my boyfriend had to go into work on his day off and I’m trying to not spend all my time off playing pet rescue saga. (This has actually happened and I’m trying not to hate myself for it) In the last chapter Tiny Tyr grew up and there was a gift giving party. Precious just generally stole the show and I expressed my hate for my own decorating. It was a sad yet uneventful time. This chapter has more of the same and about a million birthdays. Arggh graaargh huuuuurghhhh.

Screenshot-1103

Zombie: Arggh-graaargh-huuuuurghhhh

Continue reading

Nobody Does it Worse

Decorating houses that is. Because I’m the worst. One of the reasons that this chapter has taken so long to come out is simply because I looked at all my screenshots, thought “well, these are boring as fuck” and then I simply couldn’t be arsed. They’re all practically the same colour. If you make it through this chapter I commend you. And that’s about it.

Screenshot-845

Hanna has been promoted to Pop Icon and now always wears sun glasses inside.

Hanna: It’s because I’m an icon.

And you’re posing by the washing machine, but that’s cool too >_>

Continue reading